Old Colony Lodge A.F. & A.M.

...the oldest child of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts...

PAST MASTERS OF OLD COLONY LODGE

1792 - 2011

 

*^       John Young 1792-93

*^       Charles Turner, Jr. 1794-96, 02, 05-07

*         Benjaim Whitman  1797-01, 03-04

President Truman addressing the audience at the dedication of a statue of George Washington at the George Washington Masonic National Memorial in Alexandria, VA on February 22, 1950

 

*       Jotham Lincoln  1808-19, 22

*       Caleb Bates  1820-21

*       Marshall Lincoln  1823-24, 52-55

*       Fearing Loring  1825-27

*       Charles Fearing  1828-30

*       Charles Gill  1831-32

*       Bela Whiton  1856

*       Bela Lincoln  1857

*^     Enos Loring  1858-59

*       Waren A, Hersey  1860-61

*       Edwin Wilder  1862-63

*§     E. Waters Burr  1864-66

*      Charles N. Marsh  1867-69

*       Henry Stepherson  1870-71

*      Jason W. Whitney  1872-73

*^    Charles W. S. Seymour  1874-76

*^    Charles T. Burr  1877-79

*      John  M. Trussell  1880-81

*^    Stetson Foster  1882-83, 85

*      Arthur L. Whiton  1886-87

*      Wallace Corthell  1888-89

*      William F. Harden  1890-91

*^+  Charles H. Marble  1892-93

*^    George S. Marsh  1894-95

*      Walter B. Foster  1896-97

*      Andrew McNeil  1898-99

*^    Edward B. Pratt  1900-01

*      Edwin M. Wilder  1902-03

*      Charles M. Thayer  1904-05

*      Walter W. Hersey  1906-07

*      Harry L. Thomas  1908-09

*      Edward W. Thayer  1910

*      Oliver Cushing  1911-12

*      Atkins S. Rich  1913-14

*      Alexander W. Rick  1915-16

*P+d Ill. Winthrop J. Cushing 33'  1917-18

*      Charles R. Downey  1919-20

*      Ralph C. Stoddard  1921-22

*      William L. Howard  1923-24

*^£€♥ J. Irving Botting  1925-26

*      Seth Sprague, II  1927-28

*^    Herbert L. Wilder  1929-30

*      Harold B. Murch  1931-32

*^£  Charles B. Worrick  1933-34

*      C. Sales Cross  1935-36

*£+  Alfreed W. Jacobs  1937-38

*      Richard Laurie  1939-40

*^£  Harold L. Downing  1941-42

*      Leon F. Whittier  1943-44

       Carleton N. Goff  1945-46

*£    Eugene E. Bickford  1947-48

*      Albert W. Kimball  1949-50

*^♥=£ E. Gardner Jones  1951-52

*     C. Russell Morse  1953 - 54

*     Oscar P. Beck  1955

*     Elbert S. Stallard  1956

       Phillip A. Stoddard  1957

*^£♥w William R. Wirkala  1958

*     Thomas F. Parker  1959

*£    J. Stewart Borland  1960 & 1961

*♥   John R. Downing

*      Robert J. Falconer  1962

        Paul C. Ross  1963

*      George L. Jewett  1964

        Frank H. Walker Jr.  1965

£      Arthur P. Tower  1966

        Robert B. McCormack  1967

*      Dwight L. Mayo  1968

*      Alfred L. Dowden  1969

        Charles E. Black  1970

*       Walter S. Bird  1971

*       Leroy E. Euvard, Sr.  1972

*       Raymond M. Studley  1973

         Edward G. Jones  1974

*^£   Marshall W. Bates Sr.  1975

*       David J. Adam  1976

*       Howard L. Tufts, Jr.  1977

^£%Mw♥ Richard G. Weston  1978 & 1979

*       Russell E. Matson  1980

*       Lawrence E. Emery  1981

         James D. Damstra  1982

         Marshall W. Bates, Jr.  1983

*       George A. Parker, III  1984

Paul E. Wouori, Sr.  1985

         Thomas H. McCallum, Jr.  1986

         Gerald J. Sullivan  1987

w     Brian S. Noble  1988

         Thomas L. Knowlton  1989

M     David J. Damstra  1990, 07

Dedication of the F. Brian Emery 'Past Masters Room' 

September 9, 2008

Wor. George Szabo, Wor. Robert Mortell, Wor. Rodney Andrews, Wor. R. Lane Partridge,  APP, Wor. Ronald Lincoln, R.W. Hamilton Lee Potter, Wor. Dave Damstra, Wor.Alex Peterson

Seated: Wor. Robert J. Olsson, R.W. Richard G. Weston, R.W. Brian S. Noble

*Pdw! Ill. F. Brian Emery 33'  1991

          Ronald E. Lincoln  1992

          Frederick M. Shaw, Jr.  1993

          William A. Fredericks, III  1994

£        George J. Szabo  1995

wM^  H. Lee Potter, Sr.  1996, 00

          George L. Marlette, III  1997

       Robert J. Olsson  1998, 08

w18    R. Lane Partridge  1999

           K. Barry Williams  2001

          William J. Peterson  2002, 06

          C. Alexander Peterson  2003

          Harold G.Y. Lincoln  2004

          Rodney E. Andrews  2005

 w!     Joseph C. DeNicola  2009 & 2010

          James M. Gilmore  2011

  Ian C. Mackenzie 2012

          Kenneth R. Morgan  2013 

* Deceased                  d Past Deputy Grand Master

P Henry Price Medal      ^ Past District Deputy Grand Master

w J. Warren Medal         € Past Senior Grand Warden

M MSA Award                § Past Junior Grand Warden

♥ Honorary                   = Past Senior Grand Steward

! Past Junior Grand Deacon   + Past Junior Grand Steward

        £ Past Master 18th Lodge of Instruction

        18 Past President 18th Masonic Forum

              % Past Grand Standard Bearer

                 ! Past Grand Sword Bearer

                        Ill. Illustrious 33'

 

                    

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Monday, Sep 18 at 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Tuesday, Sep 19 at 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Wednesday, Sep 20 at 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Friday, Sep 22 at 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM